SOLO EXHIBITIONS:
 

 

2007:   “LAIKA: FIRST DOG IN SPACE” at SCHOOL 33 ARTS CENTER; Baltimore, MD.

          

2005:   “HOW TO READ SHOP DRAWINGS” at ACME ART CO. Columbus, Ohio.

 

2001:   “STIGMATA” Installation at SCHOOL 33 ARTS CENTER; Baltimore, MD.

                Exhibition curated by Janine Antoni.

 

1999:   “METHODS OF INQUIRY” at ACME ART CO.; Columbus, Ohio.

1998:   “SLAVE” Installation Exhibition at MARYLAND ART PLACE; Baltimore, MD.              

 

1987:   “RELATIONS” at ACME ART CO.; Columbus, Ohio.  Exhibition received

                funding from the Ohio Arts Council and the Greater Columbus Arts Council.
 

           “MONUMENTS TO THE MODERN AGE” at WALDO GALLERY;

               Columbus, OH.

 

              “RECENT WORKS” at the ROXY GALLERY; Columbus, OH.

 

1986:   “12 CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS (SERIES): DANIEL SULLIVAN” at

                ARTREACH GALLERY; Columbus, OH.
 

     

       

 

               GROUP EXHIBITIONS:
 

 

2019: "ON THE GRID" at VSOP PROJECTS, Geenport, NY. Exhibition curated by Scott Bluedorn.

 

          "EXPOSITION DES REFUSES" at ANNE MARIE SCULPTURE CENTER, Dowell, MD

 

2018:  "EXHIBITION 280" at THE HUNTINGTON MUSEUM OF ART, Huntington, WV

 

2017:  "#decohere" at JOHN FONDA GALLERY, Baltimore, MD

 

           “BIENNIAL: ORIGINS IN GEOMETRY” MUSEUM OF GEOMETRIC ART, Dallas, TX.
     

           “STRICTLY PAINTING 11” McLEAN PROJECT FOR THE ARTS, McLean, VA

 

           “THE GREAT SPIROGRAPH CHALLENGE” TOWER GALLERY, Brockport, NY.

    

2016:   “ARTISTS OF OLIVER STREET STUDIOS” BALLROOM GALLERY, Baltimore, MD.
 

2013:   “ARTISTS OF STATION NORTH” VARIOUS LOCATIONS; Baltimore, MD.

 

2010:   “HIVE” Invitational exhibition at AREA 405; Baltimore, MD.

 

2007:   “ROLLERGIRL” Invitational exhibition at AREA 405; Baltimore, MD.

         

2005:   “THE TRAWICK PRIZE: FINALISTS” Bethesda Contemporary Art Awards
                at CREATIVE PARTNERS GALLERY; Bethesda, MD.

 

2004:   “PLASTIC TACTICS” Outdoor sculpture in conjunction with ARTSCAPE 2004;

               Baltimore, MD. Exhibition curated by Andrea Pollan.

 

              “ARTISTS IN BALTIMORE’S ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT DISTRICT”
               CITY HALL GALLERY; Baltimore, MD.

 

              “THE TRAWICK PRIZE: Finalists” Bethesda Contemporary Art Awards”

                at CREATIVE PARTNERS GALLERY; Bethesda, MD.

                           .

              “BUILDING ALTERATION PROJECT” Invitational OUTDOOR EXHIBITION curated

                by Gary Kachadourian; Baltimore, MD

 

2003:   “OPEN” at AREA 405, Baltimore MD.

 

              “ARTISTS OF THE EMPOWERMENT ZONE” Invitational Exhibition at

               BALTIMORE CITY HALL GALLERY; Baltimore, MD.  

                            

2002:   “DOORS AND WINDOWS PROJECT” PUBLIC ART PROJECT in the Station North Arts and

               Entertainment District; Baltimore, MD.

 

2001:   “MONUMENT” OUTDOOR SCULPTURE placed in front of the Lyric Opera House; 

               Baltimore, MD. Exhibition funded by the City of Baltimore.

 

             “BOX” at VILLA JULIE COLLEGE GALLERY OF ART; Baltimore County, MD.          

 

              “FLOWER” at SCHOOL 33 ART CENTER; Baltimore, MD.

 

2000:   “NATURE TRAIL” at VILLA JULIE COLLEGE GALLERY OF ART; Baltimore County, MD. 

 

              “THE LAST LAUGH” at PIRRELLI FINE ARTS, Baltimore, MD.

 

1999:   “9 IN ‘99” joint exhibition at SCHOOL 33 ART CENTER, Baltimore, MD; and ARLINGTON

               ARTS CENTER, Arlington, VA. Curators: Peter Dubeau and Kristen Hileman

 

1998:    “TWENTY- TWO DOLLHOUSES: A VIEW FROM WASHINGTON

             TO BALTIMORE” at UMBC FINE ARTS GALLERY.  Exhibition

                 curated by Gary Kachadourian

 

1997:    “YOU ARE HERE” at the DECKER GALLERY, MARYLAND INSTITUTE

                 COLLEGE OF ART; Baltimore, MD.  Exhibition curated by Peter Walsh.

 

                “OUTDOOR SCULPTURE SHOW” in conjunction with ARTSCAPE ’97;

                 Baltimore, MD.  Exhibition curated by Olivia Georgia.

              

            “EASTER EGG” at M.A.P. POINT; Baltimore, MD.  Invitational exhibition curated

                 by Jack Rasmussen.

 

1996:    “BIENNIAL ‘96” at the DELAWARE MUSEUM OF ART; Wilmington, DE.

 

               “ARTSITES ‘96” at the CORCORAN GALLERY OF ART; Washington, DC.

                Exhibition curated by Jack Cowart.

 

              “ARTSITES ’96” at the WASHINGTON PROJECT FOR THE ARTS (WPA);

                Washington, DC.  Exhibition curated by Chris French.

 

              “CRITICS’ PICK” at MARYLAND ART PLACE; Baltimore, MD.  Exhibition

                curated by Jim Mahoney.

 

            “ARTSCAPE ’96 JURIED EXHIBITION” at the MARYLAND INSTITUTE COLLEGE OF

                ART; Baltimore, MD.  Exhibition curated by Fred Wilson.

 

            “DOZEN (Sculptors Incorporated 12th Anniversary Exhibition)” at the MILL

                RIVER GALLERY; Ellicott City, MD.

 

1995:   “SPATIAL METAPHORS” at BAUMGARTNER GALLERY; Washington, DC.

 

              “INSIDE OUT” at the ATLANTIC CENTER FOR THE ARTS; New Smyrna

               Beach, FL. Exhibition curated by David Salle.

                      

              “INVITATIONAL EXHIBITION AT THE FINE ARTS WORK CENTER”

                at the WALKER ARTS CENTER; Provincetown, MA.

                    

              “SPRING JURIED EXHIBITION” at SCHOOL 33 ARTS CENTER; Baltimore, MD.

                Exhibition curated by Amada Cruz.

 

1994:   “SMALL SCULPTURE FROM MARYLAND” Invitational traveling exhibition;

               Seoul, Korea.

  

               “7 COLLABORATIONS” at the MILL RIVER GALLERY; Ellicott City, MD.

 

               “SCULPTURE: OUTSIDE THE LINES” at the METROPOL GALLERY;

                Baltimore, MD.  Exhibition curated by Scot Cahlander.

 

               “DECADE: TEN YEARS OF SCULPTOR’S INCORPORATED” at

                BALTIMORE CITY HALL; Baltimore, MD.

 

               “RECONSTRUCTIONS” at THIRD FLOOR SOUTH GALLERY; Baltimore, MD.

           

1993:    “EXTRACT, (DE)CONSTRUCTS, OTIOSITY” at HARMAN GALLERY;

                 Washington, DC.

 

               “UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, DEPARTMENT OF ART MFA THESIS

             EXHIBITION” at THE ART GALLERY; College Park, MD

                       

1992:   “FRESH MEAT” at HARMAN GALLERY; Washington, DC.

 

              “FOURTH ANNUAL PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY JURIED EXHIBITION”

               Traveling exhibition at MONTPELIER CULTURAL ARTS CENTER; Laurel, MD.

               HARMONY HALL REGIONAL ARTS CENTER, Fort Washington, MD.

                       

1990:   “BAUHOUSE EMERGING MULTIMEDIA SURVEY (BEAMS)”

               juried exhibition at BAUHOUSE; Baltimore, MD.

                       

             “ANNUAL JURIED EXHIBITION” at the COLUMBUS MUSEUM OF ART;

              Columbus, OH.

         

             “AMERICAN DRAWING BIENNIEL” juried exhibition at the MUSCARELLE

              MUSEUM OF ART; Williamsburg, VA.

                   

         EDUCATION:

       

1993:    MFA: The University of Maryland, College Park, MD.

                          Graduate studies in Studio Art, emphasis in Painting.

                          Graduated with a 4.0 GPA.

 

1989:    BFA: The Ohio State University; Columbus, OH.

                          Undergraduate studies in Studio Art; emphasis in Painting.

                          Recipient of numerous scholarships and awards

                          including The Hoyt L. Sherman Memorial Scholarship.

         GRANTS AND FELLOWSHIPS:

 

1996:    MARYLAND STATE ARTS COUNCIL: “INDIVIDUAL ARTIST AWARD IN THE VISUAL ARTS.

 

1995:    NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE ARTS: “ASSOCIATE GRANT” received to

               attend the ATLANTIC CENTER FOR THE ARTS Residency Program.

         

               RESIDENCIES:
 

 

2018:     CUTTYHUNK ISLAND ARTISTS' RESIDENCY Juried application process

 

1995:    ATLANTIC CENTER FOR THE ARTS “MASTER ARTIST RESIDENCY PROGRAM:

            DAVID SALLE”  Artist was selected by and worked with David Salle.

 

.

 

 

              HONORS AND AWARDS:
 

 

1999:    National finalist (top 10) for the Richard C. Diebenkorn Memorial Teaching Fellowship

               at The San Francisco Art Institute. 

 

1999:    Selected, as one of 100 nationally, to submit for the Richard C. Diebenkorn Memorial                        Teaching Fellowship at The San Francisco Art Institute. 

 

1990:    Work selected by jurors for BEST OF SHOW award in the COLUMBUS AIDS TASK FORCE’S:

               “ART FOR LIFE” juried exhibition; Columbus, OH.

 

1990:    Work selected by juror for the LOU CHESS AWARD in the “ANNUAL JURIED EXHIBITION”

               at the COLUMBUS MUSEUM OF ART; Columbus, OH.

 

1988:    Work selected by jurors for BEST OF SHOW award in the Ohio State University’s

               "UNDERGRADUATE JURIED EXHIBITION"; Columbus, OH.

 

1988:    Artist selected by faculty for the HOYT L. SHERMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

              at the Ohio State University, as an Undergraduate.

       

1987:    Work selected by jurors for BEST OF SHOW award in the "O.D.U.A. JURIED EXHIBITION" 

              at the STUDENT UNION GALLERY; Columbus, OH.

           

              Work selected by juror for GALLERY 200 AWARD in the "ANNUAL JURIED EXHIBITION"

              at the COLUMBUS MUSEUM OF ART; Columbus, OH.

 

              Work selected by faculty for FIRST PLACE award in the Ohio State University’s

              UNDERGRADUATE JURIED EXHIBITION; Columbus, OH.

 

1986:    Artist selected by faculty for FULL SCHOLARSHIP in the Ohio State               

              University’s UNDERGRADUATE JURIED EXHIBITION; Columbus, OH.

.